1. Privacy policy introduction
  2. What information do we collect?
  3. Why we process your information?
  4. How do we collect information from you?
  5. How do we use the information we collect?
  6. Who we share your data with?
  7. How you can manage your personal data?
  8. Security – how we protect your personal information?
  9. How long do we keep your data for? 
  10. Your rights
  11. Updates to this privacy policy 
  12. How to contact us

1. Privacy policy introduction
This privacy policy (the “policy”) was last updated on 09 June 2020 and refers to the website; https://www.holisticacademy.com.

This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in such terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and applies to all of your personal data irrespective of the medium or method by which we obtained/received your personal Data.

Please read the following carefully. Entering this website and providing your consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use. You will be required to expressly accept and consent to this policy before we process your personal data. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the website immediately. We will keep a record of your consent in this regard. If you no longer consent to our processing of your personal data, you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via the ‘how to contact us’ facility referred to below.

2. What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the website, and we endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

We only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled and/or required to do so under data protection legislation. Where you have provided your consent to our collection and use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw such consent by notice to us.  In accordance to guidelines from HPRA for the purchase of specific products, we will require visual proof of your practitioner qualifications in the form of one of the following – Insurance Cert, Copy of your qualification or a letter from the Institution you are currently studying at.

Your Holistic Academy may collect various types of personal information, including:
For business purposes, we will collect personal and business contact information (such as name, billing address, Eircode, phone number, job title, email address, nationality,  social media handles, area of expertise).

For consumer information and promotions we will collect names, email addresses and areas of interest to determine your preferences.

We may require images and video footage for marketing purposes and may seek special offers pertaining to your business for business development and marketing purposes.

Bank details/account numbers, credit/debit card numbers (for secure processing third party payment services)or other payment service information.

If you submit any personal information about other people to us or to our service providers (e.g. business colleagues), you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Images and visual content: Your Holistic Academy, on occasion, takes photographs of participants at its events (such as workshops, tours, conferences and other education events). We will endeavour to check you are happy to feature in a photo wherever possible, however often photos are of large groups and it is not possible to check with you in advance. Part of the terms of conditions of your acceptance to attend these events is your acceptance to be included in photographs, and in doing so you give Your Holistic Academy permission to use these photos for legitimate business purposes such as evidencing that the event took place, local or internal publicity or promoting similar events.

3. Why we process your information

We collect and use the information you disclose to us to assist in providing you with your chosen services.

Without collecting and using your personal information, it would not be possible for us to book a ticket at one of our events, send you your purchases or protect your health in case of food and other allergies or ingredient or product sensitivities at any of our events.

More specifically, we use the information about you (both personal and sensitive personal data/special categories of personal data) that we hold for the following purposes:

Performance of a contract:

    • for managing and administering your booking;
    • to receive payment;
    • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us;
    • notify you about changes to our services;

Comply with legal obligations:

    • keeping proper books and records;
    • audit purposes;
    • for the safety and security of our guests;
    • to comply with any other legal obligations to which we are subject;

Consent:

    • direct marketing;
    • perform market research;

Legitimate interests of the controller:

    • prevent fraud;
    • managing and improving our services;
    • teaching and training our staff;
    • to provide customer care and service.


Bank details/account numbers, credit/debit card numbers (for secure processing third party payment services)or other payment service information.

If you submit any personal information about other people to us or to our service providers (e.g. business colleagues), you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Images and visual content: Your Holistic Academy, on occasion, takes photographs of participants at its events (such as workshops, tours, conferences and other education events). We will endeavour to check you are happy to feature in a photo wherever possible, however often photos are of large groups and it is not possible to check with you in advance. Part of the terms of conditions of your acceptance to attend these events is your acceptance to be included in photographs, and in doing so you give Shanbally House permission to use these photos for legitimate business purposes such as evidencing that the event took place, local or internal publicity or promoting similar events.

4. How do we collect information from you?

We may collect and automatically process this information in a variety of ways, including:

When registering with us, you will be asked whether you consent to us sending you electronic communications/direct marketing. If you provide your email address and consent for email marketing, some information is collected about when/if the email was opened and what links were clicked. This information is used to assess the engagement and success of an email campaign.

Clicking on a link in any of these emails may cause you to be personally identified on our site and may cause some part of your past browsing history on our site to be available to our personnel so we may more effectively engage with you and improve our site. If you do not wish for this tracking to occur, you can unsubscribe from our mailings or use private browsing mode to avoid tracking.

If you fill out a web form on the Your Holistic Academy website, your information will be stored in our CRM system and some amount of your past browsing on our site may be available to us to determine your interests. We may use this information to more effectively engage with you and improve our site. If you do not wish for us to have your personal information, please do not register or fill out any of the web forms on this site.

If you contacted us directly for news stories or media related content.

Through your browser or device: most browsers and landing pages collect certain information automatically, for example, type and version of operating system, screen resolution, device manufacturer and model, language, internet browser type and version, and the name. We use this information, for example, to make sure that the Shanbally services function properly, analyse the performance of our products, and to improve and maintain the services.

IP address: IP addresses are automatically transmitted as part of any internet communication, and collecting IP addresses is a common practice; many websites, applications and Your Holistic Academy services collect IP addresses automatically. We use IP addresses for purposes such as communicating with your device, calculating usage levels of Shanbally services, helping diagnose server problems, security, and administering Shanbally services.

Location data: We may collect the physical location of a connected device, for example, using satellite, mobile phone tower, and WIFI signals. We may use your device’s physical location to provide you with location-based Your Holistic Academy services and content. You can choose whether to allow or deny uses and/or sharing of your device’s location by changing your device settings, but if you choose to deny such uses and/or sharing, we may not be able to provide you with Your Holistic Academy services and content.

Attendance at any events: we may take photographs at certain business events whether promotional, networking or training event. These images are for business use to demonstrate participation and the ongoing promotion of our services and events. You may be identifiable in these images. We also endeavour to use images with the utmost discretion and for business use only. You have the option to ‘opt out’ of events if you do not wish to be photographed.

5.  How do we use the information we collect?

We may use personal information:

To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should only receive e-newsletters or similar correspondence and updates from us if you have agreed to in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our website, by email or via the ‘contact us’ facility. It will be made clear to you where you have these choices, for example, by providing tick boxes for you to decide whether you wish to receive e-newsletters.

For administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up (e.g. to inform you if an activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance, or in response to a question that you ask us).

To invite you to participate in surveys, contests or similar promotions about our services (such participation is always voluntary).

From time to time we would like to contact you to, invite you to event we are organising; provide you with information on products or services which we feel may interest you and gauge satisfaction with the service you received from us.

If you consent to us contacting you for the above purposes please tick to say how you would like us to contact you:

To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the website, and to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To complete and fulfil your purchase, for example, to process your payments, complete your order, communicate with you regarding your purchase, provide you with related customer service, and establish and manage your Shanbally accounts.

For our business purposes, such as data analysis, economic and business performance tracking, audits, security, developing new products, testing, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and operating and expanding our business activities.

Perform accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation, and collection activities. To send administrative information and service notifications to you, for example, information regarding Your Holistic Academy services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Perform other activities consistent with this policy. Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you and get your consent first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this policy.

Personal information may be shared or disclosed:

To our authorized service providers and suppliers who provide services to us such as event organisation, website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfilment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services.

Your Holistic Academy does not share or sell your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing or commercial use.

6. Who we share your data with?

Third party service providers:  We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide a service to us and only process your information as instructed by us. We use third party data processors for services such as the following: information technology services, marketing, database management, event management and hosting services.

Governmental, regulatory, etc.: We may disclose your personal information to a governmental or regulatory body (including tax authorities, law enforcement agencies and financial regulators) in order to comply with a legal obligation or to any person pursuant to an order of a court tribunal.

Professional Advisors and Experts:  We may also disclose your information to our solicitors, auditors, insurance advisors and financial services advisors.

7. How you can manage your personal data

We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate and up to date. As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information as soon as possible. If you are a registered user with Shanbally you can update your personal information held on the Your Holistic Academy Portal at any time and change your stated interests and whether you wish to receive correspondence from us. You may unsubscribe from newsletters and other updates by selecting the Unsubscribe button at the foot of every communication.

8.  Security – How we protect your personal information

Your Holistic Academy services are designed to provide reasonable and appropriate organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information within our company against unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Users of Your Holistic Academy services must also do their part in protecting the data, systems, networks, and service they are utilizing. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that your password to any Your Holistic Academy account has been compromised), please immediately notify us by contacting us in accordance with the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to personal information about you (not anyone else), and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g. when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the personal information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). Some of your information may remain within our systems and other records, in compliance with applicable law.

9. How long do we keep your data for?

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under data protection legislation.

In general, your personal data will be retained by us for two years from the last date of contact or transaction or end of contract.  However, information for tax and audit purposes will be retained for 7 years.

9. Your Rights

As an individual, under EU law you have the right to request that we:

    1. provide you with information as to whether we process your data and details relating to our processing, and that we provide you with a copy of your data (‘access right’). 
    2. rectify and/ or update any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay (‘right to rectification’). 
    3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’). 
    4. under certain circumstances, be restricted from processing your data (‘right to restriction’).
    5. under certain circumstances, erase your personal data without undue delay (i.e. the “right to erasure”).
    6. under certain circumstances, furnish you with the personal data which you provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (‘right to data portability’). 

Where we process your data solely based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission at any time.  The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.  You may exercise your rights by contacting our Privacy Officers at the e-mail address provided below.

11. Updates to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy. The “Last Updated” section at the top of this page states when this privacy policy was last revised. Any changes to this privacy policy will become effective when we post the revised privacy policy on the Fáilte Ireland corporate website & Trade Portal. Your use of the Your Holistic Academy services following these changes means that you accept the revised privacy policy.

If any change may materially and negatively affect the privacy of your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you in advance and give you a reasonable period of time to object to any changes.

We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

12. How to contact us

The data controller (as defined in data protection legislation) for the website and services provided through the website is Your Holistic Academy. We have appointed a data protection officer in accordance with data protection legislation.

Unsubscribing from electronic communications can be achieved by pressing the ‘unsubscribe’ or similar button on any electronic communication received. However, if you need to contact us regarding any of your rights as set out in this policy, all such requests should be made in writing by emailing: hello@yha.ie for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.